Wesley logo
Wesley logo

Privacy Policy
Introduction This policy set out to describes what information and personal data we collect from you, about you, or that you provided to us. It also describes how we collect and use the information you share with us, and with whom we share that information with (third parties like our other service providers, credit bureaus and partners).

As Wesley (‘us’, ‘we’, ‘our’), we are duly licensed and recognized by the Central Bank of Nigeria as City Mission Methodist Microfinance Bank(Pending full name change to Wesley Microfinance Bank) and also registered with the Corporate Affairs Commission with the number RC No 798305, located at 21/22 Wesley House, Marina, Lagos.

This policy set out to describes what information and personal data we collect from you, about you, or that you provided to us. It also describes how we collect and use the information you share with us, and with whom we share that information with (third parties like our other service providers, credit bureaus and partners).

Please recognize that the collection and processing of your personal data is in accordance with the provisions of the National Information Technology Development Agency Act 2007 (the “Act”), Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 (the “Regulations”) and the provisions and prescriptions of Section 5; Part 1 and Part 2 of National Information Systems and Network Security Standards and Guidelines.
The type of information we collect from you Some of the information and data we may collect from you when you engage with our applications, interact with our site and use our touch points includes; your name, date of birth, gender, residential address, e-mail address, phone number, Bank Verification Number (BVN), identification documents, pictures, login information for some social networking sites, personal description, financial information, current and former places of employment, education, back ground information etc. You may also be requested to grant us permission to see other information like your address book, phone contact, access your location, photos and other data from your phone i.e. – SMS, installed applications, browser history, calendar etc.
Third parties Information connected to you While it is mandatory that we know our customers, our Know Your Customer (KYC) process, requires us to run adequate checks on the identity information you supply during registration to the site or our application. We have a duty to verify the authenticity and validity of the identification document that you have provided to us, either directly from the issuing authorities or through other authorized service providers.

This also include when you request for credit or use our lending related products and services, we run a comprehensive check with the licensed credit bureaus to assess your eligibility and checks your credit score or ratings in line with regulations.
Technology related Information we collect about you Our system may automatically collect certain technical information by requesting your express consent to your device’s permissions on the App, site or applications

like the Internet protocol (IP) address your computer used to connect to the Internet, device ID, your system login information, system time zone setting, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform you are connected to etc.

We collect this information through your mobile device operating system, by requesting your express consent to your device’s permissions on the App

We collect this information through your mobile device operating system, by requesting your express consent to your device’s permissions on the App Others are Information about your visits to the site or our applications, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (which may include date and time), products and services you viewed or searched for, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), plus any phone number used to call our support service number among others touch point interactions you may have with us.
Use of Cookies Our website and applications use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website or use our application. By visiting our website, you consent to the placement of cookies and beacons in your browser and HTML-based emails in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we use the information collected:

Under the Nigerian Data Protection Regulations 2019 (NDPR) which we rely on to use your information, requires that we have a lawful basis for processing your personal information.

We are aware that at least one of the following lawful basis must apply before we process your personal information: contractual performance, legal obligations, legitimate interest of the data controller, public interest, vital interest of the data subject or consent. The followings give credence.

1.To fulfill the contract we have with you, or to enter into a contract with you, we collect certain data from you.

2.This data help us to provide you with the services we agreed and promised to provide to you.

3.To contact you and to be able to send you emails and messages about your account and other product and services you may need or enquired about. We may need to update you about new features, product and services, benefits etc.

4.To exercise our rights under contracts we have entered into with you like recovering any payments due to us and where necessary to enforcing recovery through debt collection agencies or taking other legal action, including instituting an action in the courts of law.

5.To fulfil our legal, compliance, regulatory and risk management obligations, preventing illegal activities like money laundering, terrorism financing and fraud.

6. Adhere to banking laws and regulations (these mean we sometimes need to share customer details with regulators, tax authorities, law enforcement or other third parties).

7.Keep records of information we hold about you in line with legal requirements. That is, we need to use the data you supply us for our legitimate interests by using your data in a way that you might expect of us to, for a reason which is in your interest and doesn't override your privacy, interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

8.To notify you about changes to our standard terms of service or to our business;
Disclosure of your information We may share your personal information provided with some third parties that we do business with, business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them.‍ We may also share your information with any member of our group, our holding company and its subsidiaries.

Other reason why we may share your information may be for analytics and to search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We may also disclose your personal information in case Wesley MFB or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Also, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Wesley MFB, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Be assured that sharing of confidential customer information with these related third parties would be done in a secure manner.
Customer consent By ticking the “I agree to the Terms and Conditions”, which you hereby adopt as your electronic signature, you consent and agree that:

1. We can provide materials and other information about your legal rights and duties to you electronically.

2. We are authorised to share, receive and use data/information collected from your transaction with other affiliated third parties including but not limited to switching companies, mobile network operators, electricity companies, aggregators, credit bureaus, other financial institutions, e-commerce platforms etc.
Data retention We keep your information as long as you remain a Wesley customer and for any additional period as required under applicable law or regulations.

That is, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

Where we delete your data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.
Your rights You have the right to access and request the information that we have on you in our data base. You may also withdraw your consent at any time and ask us to delete your information on our record, restrict the way in which we use your personal information, ask that we update the personal information we hold about you or correct such personal information which you think is incorrect or incomplete, and we will grant this request as long as we’re legally allowed to.

However, the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawful processing of data which we have obtained based on your previous consent. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for the aforementioned purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes or any additional services we may be offering you.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Remedies Either you or Wesley MFB will be entitled to enforce its rights in the event of a breach of the terms of this privacy policy, to recover damages caused by any breach of the provisions herein and to exercise all other rights existing under law.

Claim or dispute arising in relation to this privacy policy shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Federal Republic of Nigeria. We however, shall not be liable for any breach where a claim in respect of such breach is not brought within one month of the date that such breach arose.
Limitation of liability Notwithstanding any other provision in this privacy policy, neither Wesley MFB, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, attorneys or agents shall have any liability with respect to, and you hereby waive, release and agree not to sue any of them upon, any claim for any special, indirect, incidental, consequential damages suffered or incurred by you in connection with, arising out of, or in any way related to, a breach of this privacy policy.
Your access to information The Act gives you the right to access any information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
Changes to this document We may update this privacy policy document from time to time, or more frequently if occasioned by changes or amendment to applicable data protection regulations by publishing a new version on our website. If we make any changes, we will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page., we will let you know by email, prior to the change becoming effective.

You should also endeavor to check this page occasionally to ensure you understand any changes to this policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Your continued use of the service after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.
To make a complaint We are committed to respecting and protecting your personal information. If you have any complaint, have reservations or have reasons to worry about your personal information with us, please contact us immediately across our touch points for prompt action.
Wesley logo playstore playstore
© 2022 Wesley Microfinance Bank Limited (RC 798305).

All rights reserved. If you would like to find out more about which Wesley entity you receive services from, please reach out to us via the in-app chat in the Wesley app. Nigerian banking services offered by Wesley Microfinance Bank (RC796975) with registered address at 21/22 Wesley House, Marina, Lagos, Nigeria. Wesley Microfinance Bank Limited is licensed by the Central Bank of Nigeria. Deposits are insured by the Nigerian Deposit Insurance Corporation (NDIC).
dots